NH joins $188.6 million multi-state settlement with surgical mesh maker Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] • Register all Boston-sponsored clinical studies regarding mesh with ClinicalTrials.gov.

The Consumer Protection and Antitrust Bureau is funded entirely by the Consumer Protection Escrow Account and settlement funds received in state-initiated New Hampshire consumer protection lawsuits. The Bureau’s work includes consumer protection and antitrust enforcement, namely the investigation and prosecution of consumer fraud and unfair or deceptive marketing practices, as well as the ongoing education and awareness of consumers of the New Hampshire.

RSA 7:6-f, requires that “All funds received by the Attorney General on behalf of the State or its citizens as a result of a civil judgment or settlement of any claim, suit, petition or other action under RSA 358-A or the consumer protection laws must be filed in a consumer protection escrow account.The consumer protection escrow account shall at no time exceed $5 million, any amount greater than $5 million being deposited in the general fund.”

Comments are closed.